Mt. Rainier and Lenticular Clouds - Dec. 2008 copyright: JMM

March 4, 2010

Be Careful What You Wish For

I knew my smug "I-feel-fine-I-can-go-to-work-tomorrow-nooooo-problem" 'tude of yesterday was gonna come back and bite me right in the ass. Big time. I went to bed about 9:15 last night. I'd taken a Vicoprofen at 3, and one at about 8:30. I slept pretty well till about 4:30 or 5. Then I was plunged into some extremely bizarre dreams. I started to get a headache that was manageable. Then it got worse. And worse. I got up and turned off the alarm clock and figured I'd just go into work late, and I got back in bed. I was trying not to move so that my head wouldn't throb. I was plunged back into strange dreamworld, and woke up soaked thru with sweat. I finally staggered out to the kitchen at 7, and took a Vicoprofen. It was well over 6 hrs since the last one. I couldn't even manage to call in sick. They knew I may or may not be in today and I was incapable of making a phone call anyway. I went back to bed. I heard the dogs barking so I got up and went in the hall. It was 8:30. Brian asked how I was feeling and I think I said, 'woozy'. I was going to shower and get dressed, but all I could do was crawl back into bed and sleep till 9:45.

Dragged myself into the shower and then climbed back into my jammies. I spent the rest of the morning and early afternoon in a stupor on the couch, with my head about to split open. I did manage to choke down some soggy rice krispies b/c I was so hungry. I had to have all the lights off and the shades closed in the family room. I was getting scared that I was going to have an aneurysm or something b/c my head hurt that bad. I took one more Vicoprofen at around 12 to try and kill the headache.

Around 1:30, Brian went upstairs to do the dishes, and while he was up there, all of a sudden I felt really funky, and not in a good way. I was really nauseous and felt dizzy. It didn't help matters that I had to pee so bad but I knew I couldn't stand up or walk to make it to the bathroom. I laid down on the loveseat and put my legs up on the arm to elevate them. I broke out in a cold, clammy sweat all over my body and I really thought I was going to have to go to the hospital. My head & extremities were buzzing a little bit and it sounded like there was an alarm sounding outside somewhere, but it was just ringing in my ears. Brian came downstairs and couldn't believe the decline in my condition. I told him what happened and he said that those were classic symptoms of shock. He got me a cold cloth for my head, checked my symptoms on line and confirmed the shock, then went back upstairs to make some coffee, b/c I'm sure the lack of caffeine is contributing to my crappy headache. Plus I've had very little food and next to nothing to drink. So I'm gonna go make myself some scrambled eggs and take it easy the rest of the day.

I know I am done w/ the Vicoprofen. I'm never taking it again. Could be a coincidence, but I'm not taking any chances.

And that'll learn me to gloat.

11 comments:

  1. Poor baby. I hope you are feeling or on your way to feeling better. Remind me never to get -- what was it -- Vicoprofen from the dentist. And I thought you were going to say you were having wonderful dreams about Vincent. Geez! Anydoodles, Cheers JoJo!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. OMG Jojo!!!!
    That sounds soooo dangerous. I hope you are okay by now?
    Shit, take all the time you need, babe. This is scary stuff!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Good idea to avoid the Vicoprofen. We all react differently to meds. I'm fortunate to be good on most any med but I have a friend who can't take anything due to nasty reactions ranging from nausea to swollen glands.

    Hope you're feeling better soon!

    ReplyDelete
  4. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Sorry, got carried away and pushed the publish button twice!!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Feel better soon, I'm loathe to take anything beyond Evening Primrose Oil ;0)

    ReplyDelete
  7. That sounds terrible. Get well soon, sistah. Cuddly up with those furbabies and dream of Vincent.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Thanks you guys!

    bobbybegood1 - I wish they'd been dreams about Vincent! lol

    Axe - I was definitely pretty scared. I've had 2 teeth pulled b/f this one and nothing like this EVER happened.

    Music Wench - I must be like your friend. If there is some rare side effect, chances are I'll have it.

    Diane - Is evening primrose oil good for headaches?

    Val - Thanks Val! I had a couple of dizzy spells at work today so I left at 2:45. Gonna take it easy this weekend.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Hey Jojo,

    I'm a little behind in blogland, but my word! I hope you're feeling better by now. What happened?

    Just a side note, I had Vicoden (msp) after my wisdom teeth came out and it made me MEAN! I worked at a bar at the time, and traded the cook for some prescription strength codeine cough syrup, which did me much better.

    Ah, the good ole days!
    Seriously, feel better.
    xo pf

    ReplyDelete
  10. Um....I'm sure there's probably some herbal alternative for headaches, but it's not what Evening Primrose Oil is for.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Wow, I'm so sorry you've had so much trouble with your tooth. I've had three pulled in my lifetime, and hope never to go through it again. Not a fun experience, even under the best of circumstances.

    ReplyDelete